 |  | 
  
Extraction by steam distillation from the leaves, stalks, and flowers produces a greenish-olive liquid. Emits a rosy-sweet minty scent.
Skin Care: Acne, bruises, broken capillaries, burns, congested skin, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, hemorrhoids, lice, mature skin, oily complexion, ringworm, ulcers, wounds. Also useful as a mosquito repellent.
Circulation, Muscles, and Joints: Cellulitis, engorgement of breasts, edema, poor circulation.
Respiratory System: Sore throat, tonsillitis.
Endocrine Systems: Adrenocortical glands and menopausal problems, PMS.
Nervous System: Tension, neuralgia, stress-related conditions.
Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant, normally non-sensitizing, although hypersensitive individuals should use with caution.
Blends Well With: Lavender, patchouli, rose, sandalwood, jasmine, neroli, bergamot and other citrus oils.
|
|