 |  | 
  
One of the oldest and most useful of natural cosmetics, this oil has a long history of use as a medicine. Extraction by cold expression from the fresh peel produces a pale green-yellow liquid. Light and fresh with a citrus scent.
Skin Care: Acne, anemia, brittle nails, boils, chilblains, corns, cuts, oily skin, herpes, insect bites, mouth ulcers, spots, varicose veins, warts.
Circulation, Muscles, and Joints: Arthritis, cellulitis, high blood pressure, nosebleeds, obesity, poor circulation, rheumatism.
Respiratory System: Asthma, throat infections, bronchitis, catarrh.
Digestive System: Dyspepsia.
Immune System: Colds, flu, fever and infections.
Safety: non-toxic. May cause dermal irritation or sensitization reactions in some individuals, phototoxic.
Blends well with: Lavender, orange, ylang ylang, rose, sandalwood, chamomile, geranium, eucalyptus, bergamot, neroli.
|
|