 |  | 
  
Grown wildly in the Mediterranean, this oil was often used for coughs, colds, and congestion. It is also grown as a symbol of remembrance. Extraction by steam distillation of the fresh flowering tops produces a colorless or pale yellow liquid. Fresh and strong with a minty balsamic undertone.
Skin Care: Acne, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, oily hair, lice, varicose veins. Promotes hair growth, regulates scalp. Also useful as an insect repellent.
Circulation, Muscles, and Joints: Clogged arteries, fluid retention, gout, muscular pain, palpitations, poor circulation, rheumatism.
Respiratory System: Asthma, bronchitis, whooping cough.
Digestive System: Colitis, dyspepsia, flatulence, liver disorders, hypercholesteriolema, jaundice.
Genito-urinary System: Dysmenorrhea, leukorrhea.
Immune System: Colds, flu, infections.
Nervous System: Debility, headaches, hypotension, neuralgia, mental fatigue, nervous exhaustion, stress-related disorders.
Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant (in diluted form only), non-sensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy. Not to be used by epileptics or those with high blood pressure.
Blends well with: Lavender, citronella, oregano, thyme, pine, basil, peppermint, cedarwood, pettigrain.
|
|