 |  | 
  
Long used by the Aborigines in Australia, this oil's name is derived from its usage as an herbal tea. Extraction by steam or water distillation produces a yellow-green or white liquid. Warm and fresh, it delivers a spicy, camphoraceous aroma.
Skin Care: Abscess, acne, athlete's foot, blisters, burns, bruises, chicken pox rash, cold sores, dandruff, herpes, insect bites, oily skin, rashes (including diaper rash), spots, warts, infected wounds.
Respiratory System: Asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, coughs, sinusitis, tuberculosis, whooping cough.
Reproductive System: Thrush (vaginal), vaginitis.
Immune System: Colds, fever, flu, infectious diseases.
Urinary System: Cystitis, pruritus.
Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant, al though possible sensitization in some individuals.
Blends well with: Lavender, clary sage, rosemary, ylang ylang, geranium, spice oils.
|
|