 |  | 
  
Known as "poor man's jasmine," and "the flower of flowers," ylang ylang's extraction is by water or steam distillation from freshly picked flowers. The resulting liquid is pale yellow in color. Light, fresh, and balsamic with a slight hint of spice.
Skin Care: Acne, hair growth, hair rinse, insect bites, irritated and oily skin. Useful for general skin care.
Circulation: High blood pressure, hyperpnoea, tachycardia, palpitations.
Nervous system: Depression, frigidity, impotence, insomnia, tension, stress-related disorders.
Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant, although possible sensitization in some individuals. Use in moderation as heavy use can cause headaches or nausea.
Blends well with: Sandalwood, jasmine, vetiver, bergamot, rose.
|
|